Erratum: The UBC-40 Urothelial Bladder Cancer cell line index: A genomic resource for functional studies [BMC Genomics, 16 (2015), (1019)]

Julie Earl, Daniel Rico, Enrique Carrillo-de-Santa-Pau, Benjamín Rodríguez-Santiago, Marinela Méndez-Pertuz, Herbert Auer, Gonzalo Gómez, H. Barton Grossman, David G. Pisano, Wolfgang A. Schulz, Luis Perez-Jurado, Alfredo Carrato, Dan Theodorescu, Stephen Chanock, Alfonso Valencia, Francisco X. Real

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

Please see modification to the first erratum [1] below, in which the Grant support section should have been modified as well: Following the publication of our recent article in BMC Genomics [2] a number of aspects were called to our attention. We have carefully reviewed the experiments reported in this manuscript, additional data from our laboratories, as well as the content in Grant support section, and would like to make the following points: 1. SW-850, included in our paper as a bladder cancer cell line, has been reported by several authors to be a pancreatic cancer cell line [2-5]. This is unlikely to be the case given that most pancreatic cancers are KRAS-mutant and both our analysis and a previous publication [5] indicate that the cells used are KRAS-wild type. However, given the controversy we recommend that these cells are not be used as bladder cancer models. 2. The Materials and Methods section of our paper indicated that the following cell lines were obtained from ATCC: 253 J, 575A, 639 V, JON, MGH-U4, SW-800, SW-1710, VM-CUB-2. However, these cultures have never been distributed by the ATCC. Therefore, they are available from us if other investigators are interested in using them. 3. It has been reported that UM-UC-2 is a T24 contaminant [6-8]. We have used fingerprinting analysis to confirm this fact and the genetic identity of the cells/DNAs used in our experiments (Table 1). 4. It has been reported that VM-CUB-3 is aVM-CUB-1 contaminant [8] [9, 10]. Nevertheless, our data indicate that the two cultures we used as VM-CUB-1 and VM-CUB-3 are distinct at the genomic level. Furthermore, as shown in Table 1, fingerprinting analysis clearly indicates that VM-CUB-1, VM-CUB-2, and VM-CUB-3 are different from each other. The origin of the DNA/cells in our paper was as indicated in the Material and Methods section and, therefore, investigators interested in these cells could directly address the corresponding co-authors. In the last few years there has been much emphasis on the need to accurately designate, identify, and characterize cancer cell lines as they are precious tools for cell biology studies [11, 12]. It is with this aim that we wish to make these comments and clarifications related to our recently published work. 5. This work was supported, in part, by the Spanish Ministry of Economy and Competitivenes (MINECO) grants Consolider ONCOBIO CSD2007-00017, SAF2011-15934-E, the Institute of Health Carlos III through the Red Temática de Investigación Cooperativa en Cáncer (RTICC)] with reference number RD12/0036/0034, which is cofunded by European Regional Development Fund (ERDF); Asociación Española Contra el Cáncer, the project UROMOL EU-FP7-201663, and National Institutes of Health grants (NIH) grants RO1-CA089715; and CA075115 and CA104106 (to D.T.).

LanguageEnglish
Article number829
JournalBMC Genomics
Volume17
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 25 Oct 2016

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Biotechnology
  • Genetics

Cite this

Earl, J., Rico, D., Carrillo-de-Santa-Pau, E., Rodríguez-Santiago, B., Méndez-Pertuz, M., Auer, H., ... Real, F. X. (2016). Erratum: The UBC-40 Urothelial Bladder Cancer cell line index: A genomic resource for functional studies [BMC Genomics, 16 (2015), (1019)]. BMC Genomics, 17(1), [829]. https://doi.org/10.1186/s12864-016-3179-z
Earl, Julie ; Rico, Daniel ; Carrillo-de-Santa-Pau, Enrique ; Rodríguez-Santiago, Benjamín ; Méndez-Pertuz, Marinela ; Auer, Herbert ; Gómez, Gonzalo ; Grossman, H. Barton ; Pisano, David G. ; Schulz, Wolfgang A. ; Perez-Jurado, Luis ; Carrato, Alfredo ; Theodorescu, Dan ; Chanock, Stephen ; Valencia, Alfonso ; Real, Francisco X. / Erratum : The UBC-40 Urothelial Bladder Cancer cell line index: A genomic resource for functional studies [BMC Genomics, 16 (2015), (1019)]. In: BMC Genomics. 2016 ; Vol. 17, No. 1.
@article{d3813797a4c247ce9ae5851860167beb,
title = "Erratum: The UBC-40 Urothelial Bladder Cancer cell line index: A genomic resource for functional studies [BMC Genomics, 16 (2015), (1019)]",
abstract = "Please see modification to the first erratum [1] below, in which the Grant support section should have been modified as well: Following the publication of our recent article in BMC Genomics [2] a number of aspects were called to our attention. We have carefully reviewed the experiments reported in this manuscript, additional data from our laboratories, as well as the content in Grant support section, and would like to make the following points: 1. SW-850, included in our paper as a bladder cancer cell line, has been reported by several authors to be a pancreatic cancer cell line [2-5]. This is unlikely to be the case given that most pancreatic cancers are KRAS-mutant and both our analysis and a previous publication [5] indicate that the cells used are KRAS-wild type. However, given the controversy we recommend that these cells are not be used as bladder cancer models. 2. The Materials and Methods section of our paper indicated that the following cell lines were obtained from ATCC: 253 J, 575A, 639 V, JON, MGH-U4, SW-800, SW-1710, VM-CUB-2. However, these cultures have never been distributed by the ATCC. Therefore, they are available from us if other investigators are interested in using them. 3. It has been reported that UM-UC-2 is a T24 contaminant [6-8]. We have used fingerprinting analysis to confirm this fact and the genetic identity of the cells/DNAs used in our experiments (Table 1). 4. It has been reported that VM-CUB-3 is aVM-CUB-1 contaminant [8] [9, 10]. Nevertheless, our data indicate that the two cultures we used as VM-CUB-1 and VM-CUB-3 are distinct at the genomic level. Furthermore, as shown in Table 1, fingerprinting analysis clearly indicates that VM-CUB-1, VM-CUB-2, and VM-CUB-3 are different from each other. The origin of the DNA/cells in our paper was as indicated in the Material and Methods section and, therefore, investigators interested in these cells could directly address the corresponding co-authors. In the last few years there has been much emphasis on the need to accurately designate, identify, and characterize cancer cell lines as they are precious tools for cell biology studies [11, 12]. It is with this aim that we wish to make these comments and clarifications related to our recently published work. 5. This work was supported, in part, by the Spanish Ministry of Economy and Competitivenes (MINECO) grants Consolider ONCOBIO CSD2007-00017, SAF2011-15934-E, the Institute of Health Carlos III through the Red Tem{\'a}tica de Investigaci{\'o}n Cooperativa en C{\'a}ncer (RTICC)] with reference number RD12/0036/0034, which is cofunded by European Regional Development Fund (ERDF); Asociaci{\'o}n Espa{\~n}ola Contra el C{\'a}ncer, the project UROMOL EU-FP7-201663, and National Institutes of Health grants (NIH) grants RO1-CA089715; and CA075115 and CA104106 (to D.T.).",
author = "Julie Earl and Daniel Rico and Enrique Carrillo-de-Santa-Pau and Benjam{\'i}n Rodr{\'i}guez-Santiago and Marinela M{\'e}ndez-Pertuz and Herbert Auer and Gonzalo G{\'o}mez and Grossman, {H. Barton} and Pisano, {David G.} and Schulz, {Wolfgang A.} and Luis Perez-Jurado and Alfredo Carrato and Dan Theodorescu and Stephen Chanock and Alfonso Valencia and Real, {Francisco X.}",
year = "2016",
month = "10",
day = "25",
doi = "10.1186/s12864-016-3179-z",
language = "English",
volume = "17",
journal = "BMC Genomics",
issn = "1471-2164",
publisher = "BioMed Central",
number = "1",

}

Earl, J, Rico, D, Carrillo-de-Santa-Pau, E, Rodríguez-Santiago, B, Méndez-Pertuz, M, Auer, H, Gómez, G, Grossman, HB, Pisano, DG, Schulz, WA, Perez-Jurado, L, Carrato, A, Theodorescu, D, Chanock, S, Valencia, A & Real, FX 2016, 'Erratum: The UBC-40 Urothelial Bladder Cancer cell line index: A genomic resource for functional studies [BMC Genomics, 16 (2015), (1019)]', BMC Genomics, vol. 17, no. 1, 829. https://doi.org/10.1186/s12864-016-3179-z

Erratum : The UBC-40 Urothelial Bladder Cancer cell line index: A genomic resource for functional studies [BMC Genomics, 16 (2015), (1019)]. / Earl, Julie; Rico, Daniel; Carrillo-de-Santa-Pau, Enrique; Rodríguez-Santiago, Benjamín; Méndez-Pertuz, Marinela; Auer, Herbert; Gómez, Gonzalo; Grossman, H. Barton; Pisano, David G.; Schulz, Wolfgang A.; Perez-Jurado, Luis; Carrato, Alfredo; Theodorescu, Dan; Chanock, Stephen; Valencia, Alfonso; Real, Francisco X.

In: BMC Genomics, Vol. 17, No. 1, 829, 25.10.2016.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum

T2 - BMC Genomics

AU - Earl, Julie

AU - Rico, Daniel

AU - Carrillo-de-Santa-Pau, Enrique

AU - Rodríguez-Santiago, Benjamín

AU - Méndez-Pertuz, Marinela

AU - Auer, Herbert

AU - Gómez, Gonzalo

AU - Grossman, H. Barton

AU - Pisano, David G.

AU - Schulz, Wolfgang A.

AU - Perez-Jurado, Luis

AU - Carrato, Alfredo

AU - Theodorescu, Dan

AU - Chanock, Stephen

AU - Valencia, Alfonso

AU - Real, Francisco X.

PY - 2016/10/25

Y1 - 2016/10/25

N2 - Please see modification to the first erratum [1] below, in which the Grant support section should have been modified as well: Following the publication of our recent article in BMC Genomics [2] a number of aspects were called to our attention. We have carefully reviewed the experiments reported in this manuscript, additional data from our laboratories, as well as the content in Grant support section, and would like to make the following points: 1. SW-850, included in our paper as a bladder cancer cell line, has been reported by several authors to be a pancreatic cancer cell line [2-5]. This is unlikely to be the case given that most pancreatic cancers are KRAS-mutant and both our analysis and a previous publication [5] indicate that the cells used are KRAS-wild type. However, given the controversy we recommend that these cells are not be used as bladder cancer models. 2. The Materials and Methods section of our paper indicated that the following cell lines were obtained from ATCC: 253 J, 575A, 639 V, JON, MGH-U4, SW-800, SW-1710, VM-CUB-2. However, these cultures have never been distributed by the ATCC. Therefore, they are available from us if other investigators are interested in using them. 3. It has been reported that UM-UC-2 is a T24 contaminant [6-8]. We have used fingerprinting analysis to confirm this fact and the genetic identity of the cells/DNAs used in our experiments (Table 1). 4. It has been reported that VM-CUB-3 is aVM-CUB-1 contaminant [8] [9, 10]. Nevertheless, our data indicate that the two cultures we used as VM-CUB-1 and VM-CUB-3 are distinct at the genomic level. Furthermore, as shown in Table 1, fingerprinting analysis clearly indicates that VM-CUB-1, VM-CUB-2, and VM-CUB-3 are different from each other. The origin of the DNA/cells in our paper was as indicated in the Material and Methods section and, therefore, investigators interested in these cells could directly address the corresponding co-authors. In the last few years there has been much emphasis on the need to accurately designate, identify, and characterize cancer cell lines as they are precious tools for cell biology studies [11, 12]. It is with this aim that we wish to make these comments and clarifications related to our recently published work. 5. This work was supported, in part, by the Spanish Ministry of Economy and Competitivenes (MINECO) grants Consolider ONCOBIO CSD2007-00017, SAF2011-15934-E, the Institute of Health Carlos III through the Red Temática de Investigación Cooperativa en Cáncer (RTICC)] with reference number RD12/0036/0034, which is cofunded by European Regional Development Fund (ERDF); Asociación Española Contra el Cáncer, the project UROMOL EU-FP7-201663, and National Institutes of Health grants (NIH) grants RO1-CA089715; and CA075115 and CA104106 (to D.T.).

AB - Please see modification to the first erratum [1] below, in which the Grant support section should have been modified as well: Following the publication of our recent article in BMC Genomics [2] a number of aspects were called to our attention. We have carefully reviewed the experiments reported in this manuscript, additional data from our laboratories, as well as the content in Grant support section, and would like to make the following points: 1. SW-850, included in our paper as a bladder cancer cell line, has been reported by several authors to be a pancreatic cancer cell line [2-5]. This is unlikely to be the case given that most pancreatic cancers are KRAS-mutant and both our analysis and a previous publication [5] indicate that the cells used are KRAS-wild type. However, given the controversy we recommend that these cells are not be used as bladder cancer models. 2. The Materials and Methods section of our paper indicated that the following cell lines were obtained from ATCC: 253 J, 575A, 639 V, JON, MGH-U4, SW-800, SW-1710, VM-CUB-2. However, these cultures have never been distributed by the ATCC. Therefore, they are available from us if other investigators are interested in using them. 3. It has been reported that UM-UC-2 is a T24 contaminant [6-8]. We have used fingerprinting analysis to confirm this fact and the genetic identity of the cells/DNAs used in our experiments (Table 1). 4. It has been reported that VM-CUB-3 is aVM-CUB-1 contaminant [8] [9, 10]. Nevertheless, our data indicate that the two cultures we used as VM-CUB-1 and VM-CUB-3 are distinct at the genomic level. Furthermore, as shown in Table 1, fingerprinting analysis clearly indicates that VM-CUB-1, VM-CUB-2, and VM-CUB-3 are different from each other. The origin of the DNA/cells in our paper was as indicated in the Material and Methods section and, therefore, investigators interested in these cells could directly address the corresponding co-authors. In the last few years there has been much emphasis on the need to accurately designate, identify, and characterize cancer cell lines as they are precious tools for cell biology studies [11, 12]. It is with this aim that we wish to make these comments and clarifications related to our recently published work. 5. This work was supported, in part, by the Spanish Ministry of Economy and Competitivenes (MINECO) grants Consolider ONCOBIO CSD2007-00017, SAF2011-15934-E, the Institute of Health Carlos III through the Red Temática de Investigación Cooperativa en Cáncer (RTICC)] with reference number RD12/0036/0034, which is cofunded by European Regional Development Fund (ERDF); Asociación Española Contra el Cáncer, the project UROMOL EU-FP7-201663, and National Institutes of Health grants (NIH) grants RO1-CA089715; and CA075115 and CA104106 (to D.T.).

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84992397273&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1186/s12864-016-3179-z

DO - 10.1186/s12864-016-3179-z

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 17

JO - BMC Genomics

JF - BMC Genomics

SN - 1471-2164

IS - 1

M1 - 829

ER -